Thursday, January 22, 2009

Sketch Time


Today after I got home from the doctor, I took a happy nappy then got up to do a Sketch Swap card. I will be home tomorrow, too, so I wanna stamp something for the heck of it, rather than for a swap for a change...LOL! I got my prognosis...I have pneumonia! Yup, chest pains for a reason. I got antibiotics, a steriod shot ( 2 actually), steroid pills, and an inhaler. Seems I have smokers lung, too, so I HAVE to quit smoking NOW or will end up like my mother, possibly sooner than she did! SCAREY! I have been referred to a Cardiologist for a stress test, just as a precaution. That's the verdict...not HORRIBLE...not wonderful, either.

Now onto better things. This is a card I made for a skech swap in one of my Yahoo groups. Pretty boring, but kinda cool, too. I used my Cuttlebug on the little stamp squares to cut and emboss. The paper is from DCWV Text Pack Mat Stack. Perfect for Valentine's Day, eh?

Wel, I am gonna cut this short, as I am tired again tonight. I hope over the weekend I can say I am NOT tired for a change!! Have a fabby Friday...see you tomorrow!


Rubber Hugs,

Julie

5 comments:

craftycardmaker said...

Oh Julie, Rest up! Pneumonia's not fun at all. I hope you get your energy back soon.

I'll be praying for ya.

Sally said...

Hun, please take care of yourself. Pneumonia is nothing to mess around with. Good luck with stopping smoking. Love your card and the colors.

Barb said...

I hope you're feeling better soon Julie. Being a smoker too who is trying to quit, I was so hoping the Chantrix had worked for you & meaning to ask. It sure is hard ain't it.....
Hugs, Barb

Giovana said...

Hi Julie, Please take care of yourself and rest a lot.
I will be praying for you. Thanks for adding my blog candy on your list.

God bless
Giovana

Lorraine Robertson said...

Cute card honey & boy I sure hope you feel better soon.... take it easy...

You've been tagged so pop over to my blog for details...

Hugs
Lorraine xxx